fbpx

California Consumer Privacy Act Privacy Policy & Notice at Collection:

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) grants California residents some rights over how United Mortgage Corp. manages your “personal information,” which we refer to herein as your Personal Information. The following California-specific privacy policy supplements our general Privacy Policy (set forth above) and serves as our “notice at collection” under the CCPA. Please be aware the following applies solely to California residents.

The CCPA gives California residents the following rights:

  1. the right to know why we collect Financial Information (including whether we sell it), what we collect, and how we collect it;
  2. the right to have your Financial Information deleted; and
  3. the right to receive equal treatment if you exercise your CCPA rights

Financial Information: Why, What, and How we collect

As set forth more fully in our Privacy Policy, we collect Personal Information in order to conduct our business (making and servicing mortgage loans) and carry out our business purposes. We may share your Personal Information, on a confidential basis, with outside companies, but we DO NOT sell your Personal Information or allow these 3rd party companies (with whom we have shared your Personal Information) to utilize your Personal Information for any reason other than to complete the business purpose for which the information was shared.

You can click on the opt-out button “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” below.

Below are the categories (along with examples) of Financial Information we collect and the business purpose(s) for its use:

Category Examples Business Purpose(s)
Identifiers name, alias, address, email Performing services; providing financing and customer service; protecting against fraud
Sensitive information social security number, bank account numbers Performing services; providing financing; protecting against fraud
Protected classifications (under CA or Federal law) age, race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, and veteran or military status Performing services; providing financing; protecting against fraud; compliance with mortgage lending laws
Commercial information records of products or services considered or obtained Providing customer service; internal analytics; marketing and advertising
Internet activity browsing history, interactions with our website and advertisements Providing online products and services; performing marketing and advertising
Professional or employment-related information current or past job history or performance evaluations or reference checks Providing financing; servicing accounts; protecting against fraud

As set forth more fully in our Privacy Policy, we generally collect Financial Information directly from you, either through your interactions with our website or employees, during the mortgage application process, or as we service your mortgage loan. We may also collect Financial Information from outside sources, such as your prior mortgage servicer, governmental entities / public records, and internet advertisers and lead generators.

Requests to Know and Delete

As explained in more detail below, in some cases and upon proper request, California residents may be entitled to a report detailing the Financial Information we have collected and shared about them (“Right to Know”) and/or deletion of their Financial Information (“Right to Delete”).

California residents only have the Right to Know or Right to Delete in some cases because the CCPA does not apply in certain situations. For example, the CCPA does not apply to Financial Information collected, processed, sold, or disclosed pursuant to the federal Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or the California Financial Information Privacy Act. This means that Financial Information we collect, store, or share in connection with providing you a financial product or service is exempt from the CCPA, as well of our use of this information for our everyday business purposes (disclosed above).

In order to exercise any Right to Know or Right to Delete you may have, you will need to submit a request to our Compliance Department by calling (877) 301-1182 or sending an email to

opt-out-ccpa@unitedmortgage.com

This request will need to be “verifiable,” meaning we must be able to confirm:

  1. you are the California resident; or
  2. you are the California resident’s authorized agent, which will require (i) written evidence of the agent’s authority, which can include a valid power of attorney, and (ii) your personal information, so we can verify that you are the authorized agent.

United Mortgage Corp will attempt to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days) we will inform you in writing of the reason for requiring more time and the additional time required to respond.